NFO

Kotak Focused Equity Fund - NFO


An open – ended equity scheme that invests in a concentrated portfolio of upto 30 stocks across market capitalization

  • NFO Opens on : June 25, 2019
  • NFO Closes on : July 9, 2019

Stock Selection: High Quality Companies at Reasonable Valuations. Process for Kotak Equity Funds
Stage 1
Number of listed & traded stocks in India: ~3000
Stage 2
Number of stocks with market cap of > 1400 cr: 653
Stage 3
Number of stocks under research coverage: 327 ( 85% of India’s M-Cap)
Stage 4
45-70 diversified Ideas.
Stage 5 Kotak Focused Equity Fund.
Distilling gold from ore
Top Stock Ideas: ~25-30

Salient Features of KOTAK FOCUSED EQUITY FUND.

  1. Concentrated Portfolio
  2. 25-30 high growth and good quality businesses with sustainable and scalable earnings potential over the long term.
  3. Leveraging on Research Capabilities
  4. Stock picking through the BMV model: ‘Business, Management and Valuation.
  5. Suitable for Long Term Investors
  6. Those looking to benefit from the structural growth opportunity in Indian equities.
  7. Multi-Cap Portfolio Strategy
  8. Ensuring stocks pick without market cap bias.
  9. Bottom Up Approach to Stock Picking
  10. With a top down thematic overlay.

Fund Facts.

Type of Scheme : An open ended equity scheme investing in maximum 30 stocks in large-cap, mid-cap and small-cap category.

Benchmark : Nifty 200

  • Saves Tax Saves Money

  • Savings of upto Rs. 45,000

  • Only 3 years lock in

  • Profit earned is tax free

Mutual Funds - ELSS
SR.NOScheme NameCategoryAUMNAV 05/03/2018Returns (1 Yrs %)Returns (2 Yrs %)Returns (3 Yrs %)Returns (5 Yrs %)
1Aditya Birla Sun Life Tax Relief 9639508494930.8027.00%23.80%11.20%22.60%
2DSPBR TAX Saver Fund39022398345.5315.90%23.80%11.00%20.40%
3Franklin India Tax Shield G362513543539.3712.60%16.70%7.50%18.10%
4HDFC Long Term Advantage Fund420051667338.3419.80%25.10%11.10%18.50%
5IDFC Tax Advantage (ELSS) Fund37226101257.4731.60%28.90%11.90%21.80%
6L&T Tax Advantage Fund38718303355.5324.70%26.80%12.60%19.80%
7Reliance Tax Saver (ELSS) Fund385651081162.0317.70%23.40%6.90%22.50%
8Axis Long Term Equity Fund 401481651740.6524.50%19.50%8.10%23.30%
  • Regular income & modest capital appreciation

  • Regular Income earned as dividend is tax free

  • Low Risk Medium return

  • Higher safety due to mix of Bond & Equity

Mutual Funds - Monthly Dividend Plan
SR.NOScheme NameCategoryAUMNAV 05/03/2018Returns (1 Yrs %)Returns (2 Yrs %)Returns (3 Yrs %)Returns (5 Yrs %)
1HDFC Prudence Fund - DividendMulticap3943129.8810.50%24.70%8.80%28.50%
2ICICI Prudential Balanced Fund - MDLarge Cap2784024.3611.50%24.90%11.60%28.40%
3L&T India Prudence Fund - DividendMulticap957819.6213.30%18.80%9.70%25.10%
4UTI Balanced Fund - DividendMulticap547629.5711.80%19.70%8.10%19.30%
5DSP Black Rock Balanced Fund - DividendMulticap703224.4011.60%21.40%10.60%28.50%
  • High Return Medium Risk

  • Dividend is tax free

  • Capital Appreciation over 1 year is tax free

  • Effect of compounding is much higher

Mutual Funds - Growth Fund
SR.NOScheme NameCategoryAUMNAV 05/03/2018Returns (1 Yrs %)Returns (2 Yrs %)Returns (3 Yrs %)Returns (5 Yrs %)
1Franklin India High Growth Companies FundDiversified802338.8580.1560.2180.0860.224
2Aditya Birla Sunlife Adv FundDiversified5966412.440.1610.2350.1060.223
3Mirae Asset India Opportunities FundDiversified661246.2540.2040.2440.1110.208
4Aditya Birla Sunlife Frontline Equity FundLarge Cap20531212.750.1430.1890.0750.171
5SBI Blue Chip FundLarge Cap1815137.4920.1620.1810.0880.18
6Franklin India Smaller Companies FundSmall & Mid Cap728060.3060.2410.2870.1540.302
7Canara Robeco Emerging Equties FundSmall & Mid Cap3208930.2660.310.1560.3
  • High Return Medium Risk

  • Regular Cash flow for various purposes

  • Effect of compounding is much higher

  • The best retirement solution

Mutual Funds - SWP
SR.NOAditya Birla Sunlife Adv Fund "DSP BlackRock Top 100 Equity Fund -_.,
1Investment Date10.03.2003 Investment Date 10.04.2003  
2Investment Amount1500000 Investment Amount 1500000  
3Invested NAV 10.04.200323.5 Invested NAV 10.04.2003 10.09  
4Current NAV 05.03.2018412.44 Current NAV 05.03.2018 195.84  
5Mothly Withdrawal15000 Mothly Withdrawal 15000  
6Total Withdrawal (164 months)2460000 Total Withdrawal (164 months) 2460000  
7Current Valuation20101642 Current Valuation 22174520.682  
8Annualised Return24.32% Annualised Return 25.03%  
  • Client provided text

  • Client provided text

  • Client provided text

  • Client provided text

Mutual Funds - NRI Fund (USA and Canada)
SR.NOScheme NameAUM (Rs. In Cr.)NAV 05/03/2018Category Returns (3 Months %)Returns (1 Yrs %)Returns (3 Yrs %)Returns (5 Yrs %)
1SBI Magnum Multicap Fund443646.604Diversified Equity-2.619.312.121
2L & T India Value Fund740437.202Diversified Equity-2.419.714.525.7
3UTI Equity Fund5144128.729Large Cap1.217.16.516.3
4L & T Equity Fund280981.177Multi Cap-0.417.57.417.6
5Aditya Birla Sunlife Advantage Fund5966412.44Multi Cap-6.816.110622.3
6SBI Magnum Midcap Fund 406080.873Small & Mid Cap-4.514.611.726.1
7UTI Mid Cap Fund4206111.14Small & Mid Cap-3.422.111.527.9
  • Liquid Fund is Safe parking spot for surplus funds

  • Safety and high Liquidity

  • Debt Fund is safe investment tool

  • Debt mutual funds are a better option than term deposit

Our Liquid Fund Picks
SR.NOScheme NameAUM ( Rs. In Cr.)NAV 05/03/20181 Month (Roling Returns)Returns (1 Yr %)Returns (2 Yrs %)Returns (3 Yrs %)Returns (5 Yrs %)
1ICICI Prudential Flexible Income Plan21564330.4370.56.78.08.18.7
2IDFC Ultra Short Term Fund488124.4470.56.77.88.08.6
3Kotak Floater-ST(G)182752829.2320.56.77.17.58.2
4Aditya Birla SL Cash Plus(G)34691277.7690.56.87.27.68.3
Our Debt Fund Picks
SR.NOScheme NameAUMNAV 05/03/2018Returns (1 Yrs %)Returns (2 Yrs %)Returns (3 Yrs %)Returns (5 Yrs %)Exit Load
1DSPBR Strategic Bond Fund(G)17811985.1292.46.767.9Nil
2HDFC Gilt Short Term Plan36728.1724.67.37.67.7Nil
3ICICI Prudential Short Term Fund Gilt Plan14543.4865.487.98.20.50% before 1 year
4SBI Magnum Gilt Short Term Plan50436.5055.78.88.79.6Nil